Share:Share

2014 IEEE Broadcast Symposium Technical Program

15-17 October, 2014

Hilton Palacio Del Rio, San Antonio, TX

Program subject to change.

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

8:30AM - Tutorial - In-plant Broadcast distribution infrastructure in a 4K 8K landscape

Session Chair - Guy Bouchard, CBC Technology 

8:30AM- Where are we going? A discussion on the evolution of the broadcast networking requirements and the impact on plant architecture - Guy Bouchard, CBC Technology
9:00AM - Evolution of the SDI standards and it's Impact on Distribution Infrastructure - John Hudson, Semtech, SMPTE

9:30AM - In-plant Distribution infrastructure considerations for future television plant - Sara Kudrle, Grass Valley, a Belden Brand

10:00AM - 10:15AM - BREAK

10:15AM - Copper/Fiber wiring/ interface considerations for in plant super high speed networks - Michael Masucci, Belden
10:45AM - Mixed Fiber/coax plant interface considerations - Sarkis Abrahamian, Embrionix
11:15AM - Joint task force on networked media, an update on the JTNM process and broadcast evolution strategies - Brad Gilmer, Joint Task Force on Networked Media (JTNM)
11:45AM -  Panel Q & A

LUNCH - Keynote Speaker, Tom Silliman of ERI, and Kathy Stieler, ERI - Tower Safety

2:00PM - Tutorial - RF Exposure Safety Standards, Practices and Regulations

Session Chair - Robert Cleveland, EMF Consulting, retired Federal Communications Commission (FCC) expert on RF radiation safety and member of IEEE International Committee on Electromagnetic Safety (ICES)

2:00PM - Opening Remarks, Robert Cleveland

2:05PM - Standards of IEEE International Committee on Electromagnetic Safety (ICES) - C.K. Chou, Chairman of ICES TC95
2:35PM - FCC Policy on RF Exposure - Martin Doczkat, Federal Communications Commission (FCC)

3:10PM - 3:30PM - BREAK

3:30PM - Practical Considerations - Robert D. Weller, P.E., VP for Spectrum Policy, NAB, Member of ICES
4:00PM - Examples of RF Exposure Problems - J. Hatfield, Hatfield and Dawson Consulting, Member of ICES and Marv Wessel, Global RF Solutions, Member of ICES

5:00PM - Panel Q & A - All Presenters 

6:00PM - Welcome Reception

Thursday, 16 October 2014

8:30AM - Opening Remarks and Welcome - Roz Clark and Guy Bouchard

8:45AM -Regulatory Issues

Session Chair - Tom Silliman, ERI 

8:45AM - ITU/WRC issues impacting international broadcast spectrum - Christine DiLapi, Exelis
9:00AM - Update on: U. S. spectrum issues / spectrum auction / repacking - Bill Meintel, Meintel, Sgrignoli & Wallace
9:30AM - Potential Interference to C-Band Broadcast receive systems by newly proposed  IMT Mobile devices operating in the 3.6 GHz band - Guy Bouchard, CBC Technology 
10:15AM 
- 
Comparative Field Tests of DVB-T2 and ATSC, Kelly Williams, NAB

10:30AM - 10:45AM - BREAK

10:45AM -Green Energy for Broadcast

Session Chair - Roswell Clark, Cox Media Group

10:45AM - LED High Intensity Strobe Systems - Les Kutasi, Dialight
11:15AM - Crest Factor Reduction - Tim Anderson, GatesAir
11:45AM - Modulation dependent Carrier Control - Cris Alexander, Crawford, presented by Ben Dawson, Hatfield and Dawson Consulting

BTS/AFCCE LUNCH - Keynote Speaker, Huiett Joseph, Cox Media Group - Alternative Energy for Broadcast

2:00PM - Advanced Radio Transmission Systems

Session Chair - David Layer, NAB

2:00PM - Impulsive Noise Measurement in MW Band - Pablo Angueira, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain
2:30PM - Introduction of China Digital Radio in FM Band - Dr. Gao Peng, presented by Jian Song, Tsinghua University 

3:00PM - 3:15PM - BREAK

3:15PM - All Digital Radio AM Field Test Project - David Layer, NAB
4:00PM - Digital Power Radio - Branimir R Vocjic, George Washington University

4:45PM - Closing Remarks - Rozwell Clark, Guy Bouchard 

6:00PM - Manufacturer's Reception

Friday, 17 October 2014

8:30AM - Advanced Technology Update for Broadcast Facilities

Session Chair - Paul Shulins, Greater Media Boston

8:30AM - Digital Audio Transport Update - Al Salci, SAS
9:00AM - AES67 -  Gregory Shay, Telos Alliance
9:30AM - Methods for Mitigating IP Network Packet Loss in Real Time Audio Streaming Applications - Junius Kim, GatesAir
10:00AM - SNMP and ME - Real-world tales of an Ancient Protocol in a Modern Broadcast Facility - Tony Peterle, Worldcast Systems

10:30AM - 10:45AM - BREAK

10:45AM - Making Audio sound better one square wave at a time, or how an algorithm called "Undo" fixes audio - Leif Claesson, Omnia
11:15AM - Ratings Technology Measurement Methods - Paul Mears, Nielsen, Presented by Scott Brown, Nielsen

BTS/TAB Awards LUNCH - Keynote Speaker - Paul Avery, SwRI - Communication Challenges in a Connected Vehicle Environment

2:00PM - Future Broadcast TV Technology

Session Chair - Rich Chernock, Triveni Digital

2:00PM - ATSC 3.0 Overview -  Rich Chernock, Triveni Digital
2:30PM - Applications and Presentation Layer - Madeline Noland, LG Electronics

3:00PM - 3:15PM - BREAK

3:15PM - Overview on the Transport/Management Layer - Charles Lo, Qualcomm Inc.
3:45PM - Progress on ATSC 3.0 Physical Layer - Luke Fay, Sony
4:15PM - Broadcast Station Architecture -  S. Merrill Weiss, MWGRP

4:45PM - Closing Remarks - Roswell Clark, Guy Bouchard

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 09 October 2014 13:07