Share:Share

2014 IEEE Broadcast Symposium Technical Program

Call for papers being accepted till April 30, 2015, Look at last year's schedule to get an idea of what's in store for 2015!

Wednesday, 15 October 2014

8:30AM - Tutorial - In-plant Broadcast distribution infrastructure in a 4K 8K landscape

Session Chair - Guy Bouchard, CBC Technology 

8:30AM- Where are we going? A discussion on the evolution of the broadcast networking requirements and the impact on plant architecture - Guy Bouchard, CBC Technology
9:00AM - Evolution of the SDI standards and it's Impact on Distribution Infrastructure - John Hudson, Semtech, SMPTE

9:30AM - In-plant Distribution infrastructure considerations for future television plant - Sara Kudrle, Grass Valley, a Belden Brand

10:00AM - 10:15AM - BREAK

10:15AM - Copper/Fiber wiring/ interface considerations for in plant super high speed networks - Michael Masucci, Belden
10:45AM - Mixed Fiber/coax plant interface considerations - Sarkis Abrahamian, Embrionix
11:15AM - Joint task force on networked media, an update on the JTNM process and broadcast evolution strategies - Brad Gilmer, Joint Task Force on Networked Media (JTNM)
11:45AM -  Panel Q & A

LUNCH - Keynote Speaker, Tom Silliman of ERI, and Kathy Stieler, ERI - Tower Safety

2:00PM - Tutorial - RF Exposure Safety Standards, Practices and Regulations

Session Chair - Robert Cleveland, EMF Consulting, retired Federal Communications Commission (FCC) expert on RF radiation safety and member of IEEE International Committee on Electromagnetic Safety (ICES)

2:00PM - Opening Remarks, Robert Cleveland

2:05PM - Standards of IEEE International Committee on Electromagnetic Safety (ICES) - C.K. Chou, Chairman of ICES TC95
2:35PM - FCC Policy on RF Exposure - Martin Doczkat, Federal Communications Commission (FCC)

3:10PM - 3:30PM - BREAK

3:30PM - Practical Considerations - Robert D. Weller, P.E., VP for Spectrum Policy, NAB, Member of ICES
4:00PM - Examples of RF Exposure Problems - J. Hatfield, Hatfield and Dawson Consulting, Member of ICES and Marv Wessel, Global RF Solutions, Member of ICES

5:00PM - Panel Q & A - All Presenters 

6:00PM - Welcome Reception

Thursday, 16 October 2014

8:30AM - Opening Remarks and Welcome - Roz Clark and Guy Bouchard

8:45AM -Regulatory Issues

Session Chair - Tom Silliman, ERI 

8:45AM - ITU/WRC issues impacting international broadcast spectrum - Christine DiLapi, Exelis
9:00AM - Update on: U. S. spectrum issues / spectrum auction / repacking - Bill Meintel, Meintel, Sgrignoli & Wallace
9:30AM - Potential Interference to C-Band Broadcast receive systems by newly proposed  IMT Mobile devices operating in the 3.6 GHz band - Guy Bouchard, CBC Technology 
10:15AM 
- 
Comparative Field Tests of DVB-T2 and ATSC, Kelly Williams, NAB

10:30AM - 10:45AM - BREAK

10:45AM -Green Energy for Broadcast

Session Chair - Roswell Clark, Cox Media Group

10:45AM - LED High Intensity Strobe Systems - Les Kutasi, Dialight
11:15AM - Crest Factor Reduction - Tim Anderson, GatesAir
11:45AM - Modulation dependent Carrier Control - Cris Alexander, Crawford, presented by Ben Dawson, Hatfield and Dawson Consulting

BTS/AFCCE LUNCH - Keynote Speaker, Huiett Joseph, Cox Media Group - Alternative Energy for Broadcast

2:00PM - Advanced Radio Transmission Systems

Session Chair - David Layer, NAB

2:00PM - Impulsive Noise Measurement in MW Band - Pablo Angueira, University of the Basque Country, Bilbao, Spain
2:30PM - Introduction of China Digital Radio in FM Band - Dr. Gao Peng, presented by Jian Song, Tsinghua University 

3:00PM - 3:15PM - BREAK

3:15PM - All Digital Radio AM Field Test Project - David Layer, NAB
4:00PM - Digital Power Radio - Branimir R Vocjic, George Washington University

4:45PM - Closing Remarks - Rozwell Clark, Guy Bouchard 

6:00PM - Manufacturer's Reception

Friday, 17 October 2014

8:30AM - Advanced Technology Update for Broadcast Facilities

Session Chair - Paul Shulins, Greater Media Boston

8:30AM - Digital Audio Transport Update - Al Salci, SAS
9:00AM - AES67 -  Gregory Shay, Telos Alliance
9:30AM - Methods for Mitigating IP Network Packet Loss in Real Time Audio Streaming Applications - Junius Kim, GatesAir
10:00AM - SNMP and ME - Real-world tales of an Ancient Protocol in a Modern Broadcast Facility - Tony Peterle, Worldcast Systems

10:30AM - 10:45AM - BREAK

10:45AM - Making Audio sound better one square wave at a time, or how an algorithm called "Undo" fixes audio - Leif Claesson, Omnia
11:15AM - Ratings Technology Measurement Methods - Paul Mears, Nielsen, Presented by Scott Brown, Nielsen

BTS/TAB Awards LUNCH - Keynote Speaker - Paul Avery, SwRI - Communication Challenges in a Connected Vehicle Environment

2:00PM - Future Broadcast TV Technology

Session Chair - Rich Chernock, Triveni Digital

2:00PM - ATSC 3.0 Overview -  Rich Chernock, Triveni Digital
2:30PM - Applications and Presentation Layer - Madeline Noland, LG Electronics

3:00PM - 3:15PM - BREAK

3:15PM - Overview on the Transport/Management Layer - Charles Lo, Qualcomm Inc.
3:45PM - Progress on ATSC 3.0 Physical Layer - Luke Fay, Sony
4:15PM - Broadcast Station Architecture -  S. Merrill Weiss, MWGRP

4:45PM - Closing Remarks - Roswell Clark, Guy Bouchard

 

Last Updated on Friday, 10 April 2015 10:31