Awards

IEEE Broadcast Technology Society / AFCCE Jules Cohen Memorial Scholarships

Established in 2016, The IEEE Broadcast Technology Society and the Association of Federal Communications Consulting Engineers will award scholarships of up to $10,000 to promising undergraduate and graduate students attending accredited U.S. Universities interested in a career in broadcast engineering. Information and applications are available at http://afcce.org/scholarships/.

Click here for awards details

 

Jules Cohen Outstanding Engineering Achievement Award

Established in 2015, The IEEE Jules Cohen Award for Outstanding Broadcast Engineering is created to recognize a BTS member exemplifing outstanding broadcast engineering work that meets the following criteria:

  • Integrity and professionalism
  • Quality and thoroughness of the candidate's work7. n SYMPOSIUMPIX 4
  • Extent and reach of the work
  • Commitment to client success

Prize: Plaque, $500 award, complimentary registration at all future Broadcast Symposiums


Funding: Funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society


Eligibility: 

 Membership in IEEE BTS during the period of the achievement

 Has accomplished achievement in broadcast engineering that exemplifies the following key criteria:

• Integrity and professionalism

• Quality and thoroughness of work

• Extent and reach of the work

• Commitment to client success

Eligibility and selection process shall comply with procedures and regulation established in IEEE and Society governing documents, particularly with IEEE Policy 4.4 on Awards Limitations.

Basis for Judging: - Feedback from clients; - Feedback from peers; - Period over witch the achievement was made; - Extent of the achievement; - Demonstration of integrity and professionalism


Presentation of Award: At Annual Broadcast Symposium

 

To nominate a candidate, complete form here

 

Jules E. Cohen Outstanding Engineering Achivement Award Past Recipients: 

2017: Byron W. St. Clair

2016: Lynn Claudy

2015: Thomas B. Silliman

Back to top

 

Clyde M. Hunt Memorial Award

Established in 1993 to recognize a student paper of exceptional interest and applicability to the field of Broadcast Engineering.

Prizes:

First prize: $250, Certificate and an all expense paid trip to the Annual Broadcast Symposium to present
the winning paper;

Second and Third prize: $250.00, Certificate, and complimentary registration to the Annual Broadcast Symposium. [For coauthored papers, only principal author receives prizes (first, second, or third)]

 

Funding: Honoraria funded by the Clyde M. Hunt Memorial fund; administered by the IEEE Foundation. Travel and Symposium registration funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society.

 

Eligibility: Any student, undergraduate or graduate, pursuing a course of study in a field related to broadcast engineering is eligible. The student need not be a member of IEEE or BTS.

 

Basis for Judging: General quality, extent of original work, timeliness, and significance of the contribution to
the broadcast engineering profession. The paper must be of sufficient quality to warrant publication in the Transactions.

 

Presentation of Award: Given periodically, however presentation to be made at Annual Broadcast Symposium.

 

To nominate a candidate, complete form here

Back to Top

 

Scott Helt Memorial Award

Established in 1957 to recognize the best paper published in the IEEE Transactions on Broadcasting..


Prize: Plaque


Funding: Funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society


Eligibility: Authors of papers published in the IEEE Transactions on Broadcasting during the calendar year
(1 January – 31 December) immediately prior to the fall Broadcast Symposium


Basis for Judging: General quality of paper, subject matter, originality, timeliness, contribution to the broadcasting field


Presentation of Award:  At the following year's Annual Broadcast Symposium.

 

Scott Helt Memorial Award Past Recipients

2017: Susumu Saito, Takuya Shitomi, Shingo Asakura, Akihiko Satou, Masahiro Okano, Kenichi Murayama, and Kenichi Tsuchida for their paper, “8K Terrestrial Transmission Field Tests Using Dual-P olarized MIMO and HigherOrder Modulation OFDM.”

2016: Zhen Gao, Chao Zhang, and Zhaocheng Wang for their paper, “Robust Preamble Design for Synchronization, Signaling Transmission, and Channel Estimation.”

2015: Wenbo Ding, Fang Yang, Changyong Pan, Lingling Dai and Jian Song for their paper, “Compressive Sensing Based Channel Estimation for OFDM Systems Under Long Delay Channels.”

2014: L. Gui, S. Li, J. Xiong, and Y. Xu for their paper, “A Generalized Analytical Solution to Channel Estimation With Intersymbol Interference Cancelation and Co-Channel Interference Cancelation for Single Input Single Output/Multiple Input Single Output Digital Terrestrial Multimedia Broadcasting Systems.

2013: Dr. Yiyan Wu, Bo Rong Khalil Salehian, and Giles Gagnon for their papers, “Cloud Transmission: A New SpectrumReuse Friendly Digital Terrestrial Broadcasting Transmission System.”

2012: Carlos Vázquez, Liang Zhang, and Sebastian Knorr for their paper “3D-TV Content Creation: Automatic 2D-to-3D Video Conversion.”

2011: Demin Wang, Liang Zhang, André Vincent, Phil Blanchfield and Robert Klepko for their papers, “Motion-Compensated Frame Rate Up-Conversion—Part I: Fast Multi-Frame Motion Estimation” and “Motion-Compensated Frame Rate Up-Conversion—Part II: New Algorithms for Frame Interpolation.”

2010: Bogdan Ciubotaru, Gabriel-Miro Muntean, and Gheorghita Ghinea for their paper, “Objective Assessment of Region of Interest-Aware Adaptive Multimedia Streaming Quality.”

2009: Sung Ik Park, Jae-Young Lee, Heung Mook Kim and Wangrok Oh for their paper, “Transmitter Identification Signal Analyzer for Single Frequency Network”

2008: Gunther May and Michael Kornfeld for their paper, “DVB-H and IP Datacast - Broadcast to Handheld Devices” 

2007: Oded Bendov for his paper, “Interference to UHF-DTTV Channels by Unlicensed Devices” 

2006: Matthew Rabinowitz and James J. Spilker, Jr.  for their paper, “A New Positioning System Using Television Synchronization Signals”

2005: Xianbin Wang, Yiyan Wu, and Bernard Caron for their paper, “Transmitter Identification Using Embedded Pseudo Random Sequences”

2004: Gary Sgrignoli, for his paper,“DTV Repeater Emission Mask Analysis”

2003: Khalil Salehian, Michèle Guillet, Bernard Caron and Andre Kennedy, for their paper, “On-Channel Repeater for Digital Television Broadcasting Service”

Back to Top

 

Matti S. Siukola Memorial Award

Established in 1982 the Matti S. Siukola Memorial Award recognizes the best paper presented at the Annual Broadcast Symposium. The award honors Dr. Siukola, an eminent broadcast antenna engineer for more than thirty years, who was stricken with a fatal heart attack as he completed his presentation at the 1980 Symposium.

Prize: Plaque


Funding: Funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society.


Eligibility: Presenters of papers at the Annual Broadcast Symposium.Lynn Claudy and Bill Hayes

Basis for Judging: Overall technical quality, extent of original work, effectiveness of presentation, quality of visual aids.


Presentation of Award: At the following year's Annual Broadcast Symposium.

 

Matti S. Siukola Memorial Award Past Recipients

2017: Mark Earnshaw for “Detailed overview of ATSC 3.0 Physical Layer”

2016: Tim Laud for “First Field Testing of Proposed ATSC 3.0 Physical Layer Technologies” and Joseph Davis for TV Repack Post Auction Procedures”

2015: David Layer for "All Digital Radio AM Field Test Project"

2014: Benjamin F. Dawson, P.E. for "The Effects of Nearby Structures on MF Antennas and the FCC's Newly Enacted Rules for Protecting AM Stations from those Effects"

2013: S. Merrill Weiss for "Interference from Passive Intermodulation (PIM)-Keeping the Red Flag Flying"

2012: Greg Best and S. Merrill Weiss for "Taming DTV Interference to Co-Sited Adjacent-Spectrum Users"

2011: Geoff Mendenhall for "Transmission System Solutions to Increase IBOC Power and Coverage"

2010: Pascal Marcoux for "Revisiting the Field Strength Requirements for DTV in the Canadian Context"

2009: Robert Seidel for "Audio Loudness"

2008: David Plets for "Evaluation of Performance Characteristics of a DVB-H Network for Different Reception Conditions"

2007: Oded Bendov for "Interference to UHF-DTTV Channels by Unliscensed Devices"

2006: Andy Bater for "A Flat Earth DTx Implementation"

2005: Gary Sgrignoli for "Interference Analysis of Co-Sited DTV and NTSC Translators"

2004: Oded Bendov, Yiyan Wu, Charles W. Rhodes, and John F. X. Browne for "Planning Factors for Fixed and Portable Reception"

2003: Richard Citta, Xianbin Wang, Benoit Ledoux, Sebastien Leflèche, Yiyan Wu and Bernard Caron for "A VSB DTV Receiver Designed for Indoor and Distributed Transmission Environments"

2002: Carl G. Eilers and Gary Sgrignoli

2001: Thomas J. Endres

2000: Robert Plonka for "Determining EVM/SNR in DTV Coverage Areas as a Function of Antenna Type - End, Center or Branch-Fed."

1999: Dennis W. Wallace

1998: Robin Blair

1997: Carl G. Eilers

1996: Carl G. Eilers

1995: John T. Stonich

1994: Charles Rhodes

1993: Charles Rhodes

1992: Timothy P. Hulick and Bryan A. Weaver

1991: Ernest Mayberry and Woo Paik

1990: Carl G. Eilers

1989: Archer S. Taylor

1987: Alfred E. Resnick (co-authors Richard Adler, James Breakall)

1986: Emil Torick

Back to Top

 

IEEE Broadband Multimedia Symposium - Best Paper Award

Established in 2009 to recognize the best paper presented at the Annual IEEE International Symposium on Broadband Multimedia Systems and Broadcasting (Broadband Multimedia Symposium). The paper topic, research, presentation materials and presentation delivery will all be assessed.

Prize: Plaque for the principle author, and certificates for the remaining authors (if any), plus complimentary registration for the following year’s Broadband Multimedia Symposium for the author accepting the award (year of presentation).

Funding: Funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society

Eligibility: All Presenters of papers at the IEEE International Symposium on Broadband Multimedia Systems and Broadcasting are eligible.

Basis for Judging: Overall technical quality, extent of original work, effectiveness of presentation, quality of visual aids. Presentation: The Award will be presented annually at an Awards luncheon or dinner, held during the IEEE International Symposium on Broadband Multimedia Systems and Broadcasting in the following year.

Back to Top

 

The Broadcast Technology Society Special Service Award

Established in 1981 to recognize outstanding service to the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society.

Prize: Plaque Funding: Funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society

Eligibility: Members of the AdCom (including members-at-large and ex officio members).

Presentation: Given out periodically at Annual Broadcast Symposium

Back to Top