Follow:

Awards

Clyde M. Hunt Memorial Award

Scott Helt Memorial Award

Matti M. Siukola Memorial Award

IEEE Broadband Multimedia Symposium - Best Paper Award

The Broadcast Technology Society Special Service Award

 

Clyde M. Hunt Memorial Award

Established in 1993 to recognize a student paper of exceptional interest and applicability to the field of Broadcast Engineering.

awards_siukola

Prizes:

First prize: $250, Certificate and an all expense paid trip to the Annual Broadcast Symposium to present
the winning paper;

Second and Third prize: $250.00, Certificate, and complimentary registration to the Annual

Broadcast Symposium. [For coauthored papers, only principal author receives prizes (first, second, or third)]

Funding: Honoraria funded by the Clyde M. Hunt Memorial fund; administered by the IEEE Foundation. Travel and Symposium awards_sshumateanddpletsregistration funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society.

Eligibility: Any student, undergraduate or graduate, pursuing a course of study in a field related to broadcast
engineering is eligible. The student need not be a member of IEEE or BTS.

Basis for Judging: General quality, extent of original work, timeliness, and significance of the contribution to
the broadcast engineering profession. The paper must be of sufficient quality to warrant publication in the
Transactions.

Presentation: Given aperiodically, however presentation to be made at Annual Broadcast Symposium.

Back to Top

 

Scott Helt Memorial Award

Established in 1957 to recognize the best paper published in the IEEE Transactions on Broadcasting.


Prize: Plaque
Funding: Funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society
Eligibility: Authors of papers published in the IEEE Transactions on Broadcasting during the calendar year
(1 January ‚Äď 31 December) immediately prior to the fall Broadcast Symposium
Basis for Judging: General quality of paper, subject matter, originality, timeliness, contribution to the broadcasting field
Presentation: At Annual Broadcast Symposium

Back to Top

 

Matti M. Siukola Memorial Award

Established in 1982 the Matti M. Siukola Memorial Award recognizes the best paper presented at the Annual Broadcast Symposium. The award honors Dr. Siukola, an eminent broadcast antenna engineer for more than thirty years, who was stricken with a fatal heart attack as he completed his presentation at the 1980 Symposium.

Prize: Plaque
Funding: Funded by the IEEE Broadcast Technology Society.
Eligibility: Presenters of papers at the Annual Broadcast Symposium.
Basis for Judging: Overall technical quality, extent of original work, effectiveness of presentation, quality of visual aids.
Presentation: At the following year's Annual Broadcast Symposium.

Matti S. Siukola Memorial Award Recipients

2012: Greg Best and S. Merrill Weiss for "Taming DTV Interference to Co-Sited Adjacent-Spectrum Users"

2011: Geoff Mendenhall for "Transmission System Solutions to Increase IBOC Power and Coverage"

2010: Pascal Marcoux for "Revisiting the Field Strength Requirements for DTV in the Canadian Context"

2009: Robert Seidel for "Audio Loudness"

2008: David Plets for "Evaluation of Performance Characteristics of a DVB-H Network for Different Reception Conditions"

2007: Oded Bendov for "Interference to UHF-DTTV Channels by Unliscensed Devices"

2006: Andy Bater for "A Flat Earth DTx Implementation"

2005: Gary Sgrignoli for "Interference Analysis of Co-Sited DTV and NTSC Translators"

2004: Oded Bendov, Yiyan Wu, Charles W. Rhodes, and John F. X. Browne for "Planning Factors for Fixed and Portable Reception"

2003: Richard Citta, Xianbin Wang, Benoit Ledoux, Sebastien Leflèche, Yiyan Wu and Bernard Caron for "A VSB DTV Receiver Designed for Indoor and Distributed Transmission Environments"

2002: Carl G. Eilers and Gary Sgrignoli

2001: Thomas J. Endres

2000: Robert Plonka for "Determining EVM/SNR in DTV Coverage Areas as a Function of Antenna Type - End, Center or Branch-Fed."

1999: Dennis W. Wallace

1998: Robin Blair

1997: Carl G. Eilers

1996: Carl G. Eilers

1995: John T. Stonich

1994: Charles Rhodes

1993: Charles Rhodes

1992: Timothy P. Hulick and Bryan A. Weaver

1991: Ernest Mayberry and Woo Paik

1990: Carl G. Eilers

1989: Archer S. Taylor

1987: Alfred E. Resnick (co-authors Richard Adler, James Breakall)

1986: Emil Torick

1985: Carl G. Eilers

1984: Renville McMann (co-authors Albert Goldberg, John Rossi)

1983: Bronwen Jones

Back to Top

 

IEEE Broadband Multimedia Symposium - Best Paper Award

Presented Annually for the Best Paper presented at the IEEE International Symposium on Broadband Multimedia Systems and Broadcasting (BMSB)

Back to Top

 

The Broadcast Technology Society Special Service Award

Presented to individuals in recognition of special service to the Society.

Back to Top