Current Distinguished Lecturers

lecture

 

Below is the list of our current distinguished lecturers, and first glance information regarding the speakers and their topics. Please contact the DLP Chair, Rich Chernock (rchernock@trivenidigital.com) if you are interested in having one of these speakers attend your chapter meeting. For detailed information on all lecture abstracts and speaker biograpies, please click the individual lecturer. Please note, each distinguished lecturer may present a maximum of three DLP talks each year.

Distinguished Lecturer Chair

Rich  Chernock  -  BTS Distinguished Lecturer Chair portrait
Rich Chernock - BTS Distinguished Lecturer Chair
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer Chair

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: ATSC 3.0: Where are we and where are we headed? Download Abstract

Distinguished Lecturer

Pablo Angueira - VP of Publications  portrait
Pablo Angueira - VP of Publications
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Spectrum for Broadcasting in 5G Read Abstract
Lecture #2: DTV Standards in Europe Read Abstract
Lecture #3: Layered Division Multiplexing: Basics Concepts, Application Scenarios and Performance Read Abstract
Guy Bouchard - Member at Large 2020-2022,  2020 Symposium Chair portrait
Guy Bouchard - Member at Large 2020-2022, 2020 Symposium Chair
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: MPEG transport technology Read Abstract
Lecture #2: ATSC 3.0 Physical Layer in the layman language Read Abstract
Lecture #3: Satellite based broadcast contribution technology Read Abstract
Lecture #4: IP Over Satellite Read Abstract
Tim Carroll portrait
Tim Carroll
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: "Delivering Quality Television Sound: Has Regulation Become a Hindrance? Read Abstract
Lecture #2 Audio Considerations for Television via Mobile Devices Read Abstract
Lecture #3 Next Generation Audio Systems for ATSC 3.0 and Beyond Read Abstract
Lap-Pui Chau portrait
Lap-Pui Chau
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Light field processing and applications Read Abstract
Lecture #2: Data and video analytics for Intelligent Transportation Systems Read Abstract
Lecutre #3: A clear vision in the rain Read Abstract
Dr. Chung-Kwang Chou portrait
Dr. Chung-Kwang Chou
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Safety Issues of Radiofrequency Exposure Read Abstract
Lecture #2: International Exposure and Assessment Standards of Electromagnetic Energy Read Abstract
Lecture #3: Promoting Safe Use of Electromagnetic Energy Read Abstract
Lecture #4: 5G RF safety concerns and the new IEEE C95.1-2019 safety standard Read Abstract
Gerard  Faria portrait
Gerard Faria
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Multiple PLP & Single Frequency Network to increase the efficiency of ATSC3.0’s broadcast infrastructure. Read Abstract
Matthew  Goldman portrait
Matthew Goldman
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Broadcast Migration to All-IP Read Abstract
Lecture #2: High Dynamic Range Read Abstract
David  Gomez-Barquero - 2020-2022 Member at Large portrait
David Gomez-Barquero - 2020-2022 Member at Large
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1 LTE-based Terrestrial Broadcast Read Abstract
Lecture #2 Broadcast and Multicast Communications Enablers for 5G Read Abstract
David Layer  portrait
David Layer
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Digital and Hybrid Radio – 21st Century Options for Radio Broadcasters Read Abstract
Lecture #2: Digital TV Not yet available.
Lecture #3: Broadcast Regulatory and Legislative Issues Not yet available.
Maurizio  Murroni, BTS Chapter Development Chair portrait
Maurizio Murroni, BTS Chapter Development Chair
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Quality of experience models and methods for broadcasting Read Abstract
Madeline Noland portrait
Madeline Noland
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture 1: ATSC 3.0 Overview Read Abstract
Lecture 2: ATSC 3.0 – Spotlight on Story-telling Read Abstract
Lecture 3: ATSC 3.0 – Spotlight on Advanced Emergency Messaging Read Abstract
Sung-Ik Park portrait
Sung-Ik Park
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Layered Division Multiplexing System Read Abstract
Lecture #2: ATSC 3.0 Physical Layer Read Abstract
Lecture #3: SFN and On-Channel Repeater Read Abstract
Lecture #4: Low-Density Parity Check Code for Digital Broadcasting System Read Abstract
Wayne Pecena portrait
Wayne Pecena
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: IP Networking Fundamentals for the Broadcast Engineer Download Abstract
Lecture #2: Advanced IP Networking for the Broadcast Engineer Download Abstract
Lecture #3: IP Network Troubleshooting Download Abstract
Lecture #4: Broadcast Plant Cybersecurity Download Abstract
Lecture #5: IP Fundamentals for ATSC 3.0 Download Abstract
Lecture #6: “Hacking” ATSC 3.0 Download Abstract
Amal Punchihewa portrait
Amal Punchihewa
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture 1: Digital Radio broadcasting Technologies Read Abstract Download Abstract
Lecture 2: Digital Terrestrial Television broadcast technologies Read Abstract Download Abstract
Lecture 3: Image and Video compression: Artefacts and Quality of Experience Read Abstract Download Abstract
Lecture 4: Integrated Broadcast-Broadband (IBB) Technologies, Standards and Services Read Abstract Download Abstract
Paul Shulins - BTS Treasurer, BTS Sensors Council Chair portrait
Paul Shulins - BTS Treasurer, BTS Sensors Council Chair
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Using drone technology for thermal and visual broadcast tower inspections Read Abstract
Lecture #2: FM Radio Transmitter Site Construction: Building for reliability and redundancy Not yet available.
Lecture #3: The dangers of complex site design. The normal effects of complacency regarding radio engineering and how to avoid these pitfalls Not yet available.
Peter Siebert - Member at Large 2019-2021, BTS Membership Chair, 2020 Broadcast Symposium Co-Chair portrait
Peter Siebert - Member at Large 2019-2021, BTS Membership Chair, 2020 Broadcast Symposium Co-Chair
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: 5G and Broadcast Read Abstract
Lecture #2: Future of Broadcast TV Read Abstract
Lecture #3: ATSC3.0 vs DVB-T2 Read Abstract
Lecture #4: The relevance of the UHD advanced features Read Abstract
J. Patrick (Pat) Waddell portrait
J. Patrick (Pat) Waddell
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Audio Loudness Read Abstract
Lecture #2: Digital Program Insertion (DPI) Read Abstract
Lecture #3: Media System Timing "Beyond Black Burst" Read Abstract
Lecture #4: Why are we still using MPEG-2 TS? Read Abstract
Eric R. Wandel  portrait
Eric R. Wandel
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Broadcast Antenna Design Optimization Techniques Read Abstract
Xianbin  Wang portrait
Xianbin Wang
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: 3D and Nonorthogonal Spectrum Access Technologies for the Converged 5G and Broadcast Systems Read Abstract
Lecture #2: Robust Hybrid Domain Equalizer Design for Multimedia Broadcasting Services under Distributed Transmission Network Read Abstract
Hsiao-Chun Wu portrait
Hsiao-Chun Wu
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Digital Transmission and Signal Processing in Broadband Multimedia Communications Read Abstract
Lecture #2: Transmitter Identification for Digital Video Broadcasting Read Abstract
Lecture #3: Title: Graph-based Data Processing for Mobile Transmitters Read Abstract
Yiyan  Wu - Member at Large 2018-2020, Editor-in-Chief Trans. on Broadcasting, Advanced Television Systems Committee Representative, BroadcastAsia Representative, Broadband Multimedia Systems and Broadcasting Advisor portrait
Yiyan Wu - Member at Large 2018-2020, Editor-in-Chief Trans. on Broadcasting, Advanced Television Systems Committee Representative, BroadcastAsia Representative, Broadband Multimedia Systems and Broadcasting Advisor
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: DTV transmission systems Not yet available.
Lecture #2: SFN, Distributed Transmission and Cloud Transmission Not yet available.
Lecture #3: Wind Turbine Impact to UHF Band DTV Reception Not yet available.
Liang Zhang - 2020-2022 Member at Large portrait
Liang Zhang - 2020-2022 Member at Large
View Bio
Distinguished Lecturer

PresentationAbstract
Lecture #1: Non-Orthogonal-Multiplexing : An Enabling Technology for Next Generation Broadcast and Broadband Multimedia Communications Read Abstract
Lecture #2: Using Layered Division Multiplexing to Realize Integrated Service and Backhaul Transmissions Read Abstract
Lecture #3: Mobile Service Detection in OFMD-Based Wireless Communications Systems Read Abstract