Technical Program

 

Tuesday, 1 October 2019

8:00AM - CONTENTIAL BREAKFAST/REGISTRATION OPENS

8:45AM -  OPENING REMARKS

Session:  Beyond the Next Generation Systems, Session Chair: Rich Chernock

9:00AM -  ReMIoT: Reputation-based Network Selection in Multimedia IoT, Matteo Anedda, University of Cagliari, IT

9:30AM - Broadcast in changing landscape, Peter Siebert, DVB, SW

10:00AM - Group-Oriented Broadcast of Augmented Reality Services over 5G New Radio, Mauro Fadda, DIEE, IT

10:30AM - BREAK

Tutorial: Security, Session Chair: Rich Chernock

11:00AM -  Security Provisions in ATSC 3.0 – Cryptographic Signing and Interactive ProtocolsAdam Goldberg, Sony Electronics, Inc., U.S

12:00PM - Box Lunch:  KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Michelle MunsonCEO, Eluvio

Session:  Smarten your Passive Systems, Session Chair: Glynn Walden

1:30PM - Smarten your Passive Systems, Dr.-Ing. Christoph Neumaier, Spinner, D.E

Session: Emergency Warning System, Session Chair: Peter Symes

2:00PM - The Emergency Alert System - An Overview, Mark Lucero, FEMA (Federal Emergency Management Agency)

2:25PM- Broadcasters' Role, Kelly Williams, NAB, U.S

2:50PM -Future Use and Relevance of Broadcast-Based Emergency Alert Platforms to Save Live, Matthew Straeb, Global Security Systems/ALERT FM, U.S

3:15PM - ATSC 3.0 and the Future of Emergency News & InformationJohn Lawson, AWARN

3:40PM - BREAK

Session: Consumer Interface, Session Chair: Peter Symes

4:00PM - New Audio Systems, Tim Carroll, Dolby, U.S

4:30PM - Open Sesame! Interfacing Consumers and Televisions,  Pete Putman, ROAM Consulting, LLC, U.S

5:00PM - Meeting and Beating Consumer Expectations for TVs, Brian Markwalter, CTA, U.S

5:30PM- CLOSING REMARKS

5:45PM - Student Q&A

 

Wednesday, 2 October 2019

Women in the Industry Breakfast 8:00AM-9:00AM (additional registration required.  Please see registration site for signup), KEYNOTE SPEAKER:  Jaclyn Pytlarz, Senior Engineer, Dolby Laboratories

8:00AM - CONTENTIAL BREAKFAST/REGISTRATION OPENS

9:00AM - OPENING REMARKS

Session: Radio, Session Chair: Alan Jurison, iheartmedia, U.S

9:15AM - iMPX: Networked FM-Stereo Composite Connectivity, Frank Foti, The Telos Alliance, U.S

9:45AM - PILOT MP11 Lab Test Project, David Layer, NAB, U.S and Harvey Chalmers, Xperi Corporation, U.S

10:15AM -Peak Power Reduction for Extended IBOC Service Modes, Philipp Schmid, U.S

10:45AMBREAK

11:15AM - Next Generation Architecture for Radio, Roz Clark, Cox Media Group, U.S

11:45AM - Effective monitoring and protection systems for Multiplexed TV and Radio Facilities, Paul Shulins, Shulins Consulting, U.S and Jim Stenberg, American Tower, U.S

12:15PM - Real Time Monitoring of RF System Performance, Dan Glavin, Dielectric, U.S

12:45PM - Lunch: KEYNOTE SPEAKER: Mark Shubin, Emmy Award Winner

Session: Beyond the Next Generation Systems, Session Chair: Rich Chernock

2:00PM - Next-Gen Codecs: Going (Well) Beyond HEVC, plus A First Look At Point Cloud Compression, Alan Stein, U.S

2:30PM - Software Defined Systems – The Future Platform, Michael Doerr, Coherent Logix, Inc., U.S 

3:00PM - BREAK

Session: Regulatory, Session Chair: Bob Weller

3:30PM - New Protection Requirements for Class A AM Stations, Carl T. Jones, U.S

4:00PM - The 2019 World Radiocommunication Conference, Winston Caldwell, Fox, U.S

4:30PM -  The Repack and Beyond, Bill Meintel, Meintel, Wallace and Sgrignoli, U.S

5:00PM - CLOSING REMARKS

5:15PM- 8:30PM - EXHIBITS OPEN/MANUFACTORS RECEPTION

Thursday, 3 October 2019

8:00M - CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, REGISTRATION OPENS

8:30AM - OPENING REMARKS

Session: ATSC 3 Practical, Session Chair: Sterling Davis

9:00AM -  What Happens when Terrestrial Broadcast and 5G Converge?, Michael Bouchard, ONE Media, U.S

9:30AM - Phoenix Model Station Implementation Issues, Dave Folsom, Pearl TV, U.S

10:00AM - BREAK

10:30AM - Networking Requirements for ATSC 3.0 Implementation, Wayne Pecena, Texas A&M University, U.S

11:00AM - Cable Issues with 3.0 Carriage, Steve Watkins, Cox Communications, Inc., U.S

11:30AM - Securing Next Gen TV, Pete Van Peenen

12:00PM - BTS Awards Lunch: KEYNOTE SPEAKER, Lynn Claudy, NAB, U.S

Session: ATSC 3 Technical, Session Chair: Merrill Weiss, The Merrill Weiss Group LLC, U.S

1:30PM - Backward Compatible Wireless In-Band Distribution Link in ATSC 3.0 Using LDM for Terristrial TV and Datacasting, Wei Li, CRC, CA

2:00PM - Getting on the air on your new channel with a minimum of fuss, Repack and ATSC3 ready, Nick Wymant,  RFS, U.S 

2:30PM - ATSC 3.0 MISO Field Test Results, Sungjun Ahn, ETRI

3:00PMBREAK

3:30PM -ATSC 3.0 Channel Bonding System, Sunhyung Kown, ETRI

4:00PM - Security Provisions in ATSC 3 Studio-to-Transmitter Link Transport Protocol (STLTP), Merrill Weiss, The Merrill Weiss Group LLC, U.S

4:30PM -Antenna Simulation: Tackling Repack and Beyond, Nicole Starrett, Dielectric, U.S

5:00 PM - Closing Remarks