Technical Program

Tuesday, 9 October 2018

8:00AM - CONTENTIAL BREAKFAST/REGISTRATION OPENS

8:30AM - OPENING REMARKS

Disruptive Technologies in the Broadcast Space - Session Chair Dave Siegler, Cox Media Group

9:00AM -  Consumer Trends in Radio and TV, Brian Markwalter, CTA

9:30AM - A Cost Effective Solution to Provide Digital Television to Rural areas, Villages and Terrain Difficult Areas Using the TV-White Space, Ebong Ebong Frank, Cameroon Radio Television

10:00AM - BREAK

10:30AM - Using Big Data to regain end-to-end control of QoE out to the consumer, Ted Korte, Qligent Inc.

11:00AMBroadcaster's Place in the Smart Speaker Ecosystem, Brian Savoie, National Association of Broadcasters (Tentative paper)

Disruptive Technologies in the Broadcast Space (continued) - Session Chair: Rafael Sotelo, Universisdad de Montevideo

11:30AM - Implementation of ISDB-Tb LDM Broadcast system on SDR Plataform, Rafael Henrique Ignacio, School of Technology University of Campinas

12:00PM - BOXED LUNCH: KEYNOTE SPEAKER - Poppy Crum, Chief Scientist, Dolby Laboratories

1:30PM -  An open ISDB-T Transmitter Implemented in GNU Radio, Pablo Flores-Guridi, Universidad de la Republica

2:00PM - Internet of Things for Enabling Multi Sensoral TV in Smart Home, Maurizio Murroni, University of Cagilari

Disruptive Technologies in the Broadcast Space (continued) - Session Chair Wayne Pecena, Texas A&M

2:30PM -Broadcast- Broadband experience in ATSC 3.0: Proposal for gamification and complementary cameras, Rodrigo Admir Vaz, Samsung SRBR, and Pollyana Notragiacomo, Mackenzie Presbyterian University

3:00PM - BREAK

3:30PM

4:15PM

4:45PM - CLOSING REMARKS

5:30PM- 8:30PM - EXHIBITS OPEN/WELCOME RECEPTION

 

Wednesday, 10 October 2018

8:00AM - CONTENTIAL BREAKFAST/REGISTRATION OPENS

8:30AM - OPENING REMARKS

ATSC 3 and UHD - Session Chair: Merril Weiss, Merril Weiss Group

9:00AM - Setting Yourself Up for a Successful ATSC 3.0 Deployment, Mark Corl, Triveni Digital (Tentative)

9:30AMWireless In-Band Distribution Link using LDM for SFN Transmitters and Gapfillers in ATSC 3.0,Liang Zhang, CRC

10:00AM - BREAK

10:30AM - Field Comparison Tests of LDM and TDM in ATSC 3.0, Bo-mi Lim, ETRI

All Digital Radio - Session Chair: Paul Shulins, Burk Technologies

11:00AM - Facility Upgrades/All Digital AM, Dave Kolesar Hubbard Radio L.L.C and Mike Raide Xperi

11:30AMNew Modes for All Digital FM, Brian Kroeger (Tentative)

12:00PM - BTS/AFCCE LUNCHEON: KEYNOTE SPEAKER - Al Shuldiner, Chief of the Audio Division, FCC

All Digital Radio (continued) - Session Chair: Paul Shulins, Burk Technologies

1:30PM - PILOT All-digital FM Field Test Project, David Layer, National Association of Broadcasters

ATSC 3 and UHD - Session Chair:James O'Neal, The Editor in Chief Broadcast Technology Society

2:00PM - 4K HDR Workflow: From Capture to Display, Pablo Espinosa and Toshiyuki Ogura

2:30PMExtension to 4K resolution of a Parametric Model for Perceptual Video Quality Estimation, Rafael Sotelo, Universidad de Montevideo

3:00PM - BREAK

3:30PM - Planning your ATSC 3.0 Business and Deployment, Dave Siegler, Cox Media Group

Panel: Radio in the Connected Car - Session Chair:David Layer, National Association of Broadcasters

4:00PM - Nick Piggot (Tentative), Joe D'Angelo (Tentative) and Paul Brenner, NextRadio

4:45PM - CLOSING REMARKS

5:30PM- 8:30PM - EXHIBITS OPEN/MANUFACTORS RECEPTION

Thursday, 11 October 2018

7:30AM - CONTINENTAL BREAKFAST, REGISTRATION OPENS

8:00AM - OPENING REMARKS

Broadcast Transmission Facility Design- Session Chair: Roz Clark, Cox Media Group

8:30AM - Modern Remote Control and Monitoring for Broadcasters, Paul Shulins, Burk Technology

9:00AMProtocols and techniques for transport reliability of FM and HD signals across IP Studio to Transmitter Links (STLs), Keyur Parikh, GatesAir 

9:30AM - Designing a High Power Multi-Station FM Master Antenna, John Schadler, Dielectric

10:00AM - BREAK

10:30AM - High Power Directional Waveguide UHF Balanced Combiner Design for Efficient RF Filtering and Combining, Emran Amin, RFS

Next Generation TV- Session Chair: Stephen Lockwood, Hatfield & Dawson Consulting Engineers

11:00AMNationwide Radio Coverage Prediction and Optimization for DVB-T2 in Nepal, Nepal Subdoh, Graduate School of Science and Technology Nara Institute of Science and Technology

11:30AM - MSU NextGen Media Innovation Laboratory, Prabu David, MSU 

12:00PM - BTS AWARDS LUNCH:

Next Generation TV (continued)- Session Chair: Rich Chernock, Triveni Digital

2:00PM - ATSC 3.0 – WRAL’s test station update/ The PHY layer – So many ModCods, so little time (aka apples vs oranges vs lemonade), Matt Brandes, WRAL-TV

2:30PMPhoenix Project UpdateDave Folsom, Pearl

3:00PM - Dallas Project Update, Fred Baumgartner, Sinclair

3:30PM -BREAK

4:00PM - Hacking ATSC 3.0, Wayne Pecena, Texas A&M 

Panel: FM Translators and Interference- Session Chair: Glynn Walden, Consultant CBS Radio

4:30PM - FM Translator Interference Panel Discussion, Sam Wallington

5:00PM - CLOSING REMARKS